Privacy Policy

1. OUR COMPANY (DATA CONTROLLER)

Name: Afoi Michailidi OE “Groupak 4x4”

Distinctive title: Groupak

Address: Marathonos Avenue 146 , Pallini , Athens , Greece 153 51

Tel (++30) 2106034727-8, 2105911279, 2105911435

Fax (++30) 210 6033920

General Electronic Commercial Registry (G.E.MI.): 00824520100

2. What data we collect?

Our company collects the following data: 

  • Personal identification information (Name, email,  address, phone number etc.)
  • IP address, and other automatically transmitted data
  • Information about your vehicle
  • Transaction details
  • Sales and services information
  • Additional data may be collected in order to fulfill our obligations and protect our rights.

3. How we collect your data?

You directly provide our company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Contact our customer service department
  • Via our website
  • Via social media
  • Through cookies or similar technology

4. How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order
  • Manage your account
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like
  • Fulfill legal obligations
  • Protect our rights
  • Protect our website (security reasons)

For the above-mentioned purposes for which we collect your Personal Data, we may disclose it to the following categories of recipients: staff, IT providers, card payment services, courier companies, third party business partners, other third parties.

5. How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data as long as necessary depending on the contract, the legislation, the purpose etc. We use technical and organisational security measures including encryption and authentication tools to protect your personal information, against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties.

We retain your information only as long as is necessary and only for the purpose for which we obtained them.

6. Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partners companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

7. What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to ACCESS: You have the right to request our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee of this service.
  • The right to RECTIFICATION: You have the right to request that our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to ERASURE: You have the right to request that our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to RESTRICT PROCESSING: You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to OBJECT TO PROCESSING: You have the right to object to our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to DATA PORTABILITY: You have the right to request that our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us: 

Write to us or call us:

Address: Marathonos Avenue 146 , Pallini , Athens , Greece 153 51

Email: info@groupak4x4.com 

8. COOKIES 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including keeping you signed in and understanding how you use our website. 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

  • Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners.  This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 

How to manage cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

9. Privacy policy of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy is pursuant to the EU Privacy Regulation - GDPR 2016/79 and greek legislation. Our company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 September 2020.

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Address: Marathonos Avenue 146, Pallini, Athens, Greece 153 51

Email: info@groupak4x4.com 

12. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our Company has not addresses your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Hellenic Data Protection Authority

dpa.gr

Postal Address: Data Protection Authority Offices: Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece

E-mail: complaints@dpa.gr